Creative Spaces and Craft Cubed Festival

Share:

    15 August 2017


    Creative Spaces is excited to have a number of our exhibition and studio spaces take part in Craft Cubed Festival, presented by Craft Victoria 1 - 31 August, and Radiant Pavilion Contemporary Jewelery and Object Biennial, 26 August - 3 September 2017. 

    AROUND THE TABLE - ASSEMBLY POINT, SOUTHBANK

    Presented by RMIT University, School of Art, Gold & Silversmithing and Ceramics as part of Craft Cubed Window Walk
     
    28 July - 20 September 2017

    A cup of tea, a jug, an object of nostalgia, gently resting on the table suggestive of a ritual or an activity associated with life.

    Around the Table brings together a selection of emerging year two artists that use Silversmithing and Ceramic processes to explore and investigate the role of the table in relation to their work.

    The aim of this exhibition is to bring the table back into view and to explore the idiosyncratic nature of this site.

    Where: Assembly Point, 152 Sturt Street, Southbank - between Sturt and Moore Streets

    Artists:
    Aphra Cheesman
    Brooke Coutts Wood
    Christine Yeghyaian
    Courtney Hogan
    Griselda Crombie
    Daisy McClelland
    Fang Wang 
    Helena Sinclair
    Alexandra Sinclair
    Jennifer Parker
    Jess Lyons
    Jessica Macdonald
    Karima Baadilla
    Linda Ciarló
    Lola-Mae Pink
    Lucy Tolan
    Mako Xia 
    Mali Taylor
    Mariia Tseveleva
    Narelle White
    Olivia Ware
    Pawlaw Thachaw
    Radha Russell
    Ruby Gardner-Russell
    Sharie-Lee Olver
    Sheng Cheng
    Wen Jing

    IN BETWEEN - THE DIRTY DOZEN, MELBOURNE CBD

    As part of the Radiant Pavilion Contemporary Jewellery and Object Biennial, Five makers come together to create a series of small worlds to travel through on your daily commute.

     10 July - 9 September 2017

    Where: The Dirty Dozen, Campbell Arcade commuter subway, between Degraves Street and Flinders Street Station

    Artists: Radha Russell, Katherine Hubble, Michelle Stewart, Lauralai Wilson, Dannielle Sturgeon-Eustace

    ARTIST OPEN STUDIO FOR CRAFT CUBED - RIVER STUDIOS, WEST MELBOURNE

    A free open studio event organised by a selection of artists working out of River Studios to be held over two weekends in August, Left of Centre will present demonstrations, an exhibition, guided ‘walk throughs’, and Studio Door sales.  Only 6 km west of the CBD, this Craft Cubed Open Studio shines a light on a community of diverse craft practitioners, visual artists and designers. 

    Sunday 20 August 11am-3pm  & Saturday 26 August 11am-3pm 

    Where: 41-59 Sims Street, West Melbourne 

    Artists: William Ainger, Jane Ansted, Simone Deckers, Pauline Delaney, Vincenza Fazzalori, Marty Gordon, Emily Jensen, Wendy King, Malcolm Lewis, Eloise Linklater, Nicole Macdonald, Christine Morton, Wendy Neilson, Milos Pelikan, Stefanie Robinson, Katie Starkey.


    Category Exhibitions